THE GOVERNOR
[…] WHEREAS, because the providers of both RedNote and Lemon8 are headquartered in the PRC, they are required pursuant to the PRC's National Intelligence Law of 2017 to turn over the private personal information of users collected by the applications to the PRC upon request and without due process rights or legal protections for users; and

WHEREAS, both applications therefore pose a security risk to Texas under Section 620.002(1) of the Texas Government Code, which defines security risk based on the possibility that an application provider "may be required by a foreign government ... to provide confidential or private personal information collected by the provider through the application ... to the foreign government" without certain legal protections or based on any "similar risk to the security of this state's sensitive information"; and