THE GOVERNOR
[…] WHEREAS, on January 20, 2025, President Trump issued an Executive Order, Securing Our Borders, Section 4(a) of which directs the U.S. Secretary of Defense to "take all appropriate and lawful action to deploy sufficient personnel along the southern border of the United States to ensure complete operational control," and Section 2(f) of which provides that it is the policy of the United States to "[c]ooperate fully" with state actors seeking to achieve the same goal; and

WHEREAS, Article IV, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution provides that the Governor of Texas "shall be the Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State" and may direct such forces "to suppress insurrections, and to repel invasions";